C / O does not have the signature of the exporter

Question :

The company has an import declaration, we detect when attaching a hard file to the ECUS system, the C / O does not have the signature of the exporter, but the hard copy is stored at my company and submitted to Customs has Full signature of the exporter. So I wonder if our company will be penalized in this case? Has C / O been canceled?

Answer:

‘Pursuant to clause 3 of Article 14 of Circular No. 38/2018 / TT-BTC dated April 20, 2018 of the Ministry of Finance:

Article 14. Inspection of form of proof of origin

3.Proof of origin must bear the signature of the producer or exporter, unless otherwise prescribed in International Agreements to which Vietnam is a signatory or electronic proof of origin granted through the national single-window system.

The company needs to clearly identify and compare the regulations on the prescribed C / O procedures to have basis for clarifying the above incident so that the Customs Sub-department where the procedures are carried out for consideration and guidance on tax and handling violations (if any, depending on violations).

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of