Issued retroactively C / O Form AI

Question :

The company is a domestic enterprise importing meat from India, these items have C / O form AI, the date of bill and date of signing on C / O is 5 days (including Saturday and Sunday), the company asks the supplier about this problem, but the supplier replies that their C / O issuer is excluded on Saturdays and Sundays. For example, the bill date is Sep 07 (Saturday) and C / O signing date is Sep 11 , which is calculated as 05 days but of which Sep 7 and Sep 8 are Saturdays and Sundays. So, C / O is still within 3 working days and does not need to be stamped “issued retroactively” on C / O. is it correct or not? which law ?

Answer :

‘Pursuant to Clause 1, Article 8 in Appendix 4 issued together with the Ministry of Industry and Trade’s Circular No. 15/2010 / TT-BCT of April 15, 2010, on the implementation of the Rules of Origin in ASEAN Trade in Goods Agreement- Indian regulations.

1. C / O AI Form shall be issued at the time of exportation or within three (03) working days from the date of exportation. ”

Therefore, the C / O issuer of the supplier as mentioned complies with the regulations on issuance of C / O form AI .

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of