can FDI company import and distribute lubricant in Vietnam?

Question :

can FDI company import and distribute lubricant in Vietnam?

Answer:

Pursuant to the Circular No. 34/2013 / TT-BCT dated December 24, 2013 of the Ministry of Industry and Trade announcing the roadmap for goods sale and purchase and activities directly related to the purchase and sale of goods, foreign-invested enterprises (FDI enterprises) are not entitled to import and distribute lubricating oil products (HS codes: 2710.19.43, 2710.19.44).

If the company is a foreign-invested enterprise, which imports for business purposes, it will be subject to the Government’s Decree No. 23/2007 / ND-CP dated February 12, 2007, detailing detailed regulations. Commercial Law on goods sale and purchase activities and activities directly related to the sale and purchase of goods by foreign-invested enterprises in Vietnam. Therefore, in order to carry out the above sale and purchase, the company must have a license for this import for distribution in addition to the Investment Certificate issued.

About Admin

"Sharing Brings Happiness". I hope that the current information provided will help you in your effort to be better informed.

View all posts by Admin →

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of