Can FDI enterprises import software in the form of USB?

FDI enterprises are subject to adjustment according to the provisions of Circular 34/2013 / TT-BCT announcing the roadmap for goods purchase and sale and activities directly related to the purchase and sale of goods by capital enterprises. Foreign investment in Vietnam: Discs, tapes and information storage media recorded with sound or recorded of other similar phenomena, including the original host and host for the production of tapes and discs are corporate goods. FDI is not allowed to exercise the right to import; items recorded on any material are goods that FDI enterprises are not entitled to distribute.

LIST OF GOODS WHICH THE RIGHT TO IMPORT IS NOT GRANTED
(Promulgated together with the Circular No. 34/2013/TT-BCT dated December 24, 2013 of the Ministry of Industry and Trade)

Accordingly, in principle, FDI enterprises are not allowed to exercise the right to import and distribute goods that are means and articles to store recorded information (including CDs, USBs).

To further expand, enterprises can refer to the right to import and distribution as stipulated in Clauses 3 and 4, Article 3 of Decree 09/2018 / ND-CP detailing the Law on Commerce and Law on Foreign Trade Management regarding operations. goods trading and activities directly related to the purchase and sale of goods by foreign investors, foreign-invested economic organizations in Vietnam.

About Admin

"Sharing Brings Happiness". I hope that the current information provided will help you in your effort to be better informed.

View all posts by Admin →

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of