Indirect export/ Export on spot

Question:

The company imports household goods from Germany to Vietnam. Then resell this product to a company in Singapore and the Singapore Company requires delivery to a Company / Individual in Vietnam (Delivered within the territory of Vietnam). Is it an on-spot import-export form?

Answer:

Pursuant to Article 86 of Circular 38/2015 / TT-BTC dated 25/3/2015 amended and supplemented in Circular 39/2018 / TT-BTC dated 23/4/2018 of the Ministry of Finance:

Article 86. Customs procedures applied to indirect export

1. Indirect exports include:

c) Goods traded between a Vietnamese company and a foreign entity without a representative in Vietnam and are requested to be delivered to another enterprise in Vietnam by the foreign entity.

Thus, in case the company stated that there are export contracts for foreign traders, import contracts of domestic purchasing traders and there must be provisions on delivery of goods to other enterprises in Vietnam. Therefore, it is eligible to carry out on-spot import and export procedures according to the above provisions.

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of