Top 10 most imported goods of Vietnam in 2020

The top 10 most imported products of Vietnam in 2020 will reach a turnover of over US $ 5 billion. Total turnover of this top 10 reached 107.7 billion USD; accounting for nearly 65% ​​of the total import of the country.

The group dominated by computers, electronic products and components with nearly 64 billion USD; ranked second is the group of machinery, equipment, tools and other spare parts with nearly 37.3 billion USD.

Some major import commodity groups by 2020

Computers, electronic products and components

Import value in the month was 6.4 billion USD, up 1.5%. Generally, the whole year 2020 imports of this commodity group reached approximately USD 64 billion, a sharp increase of 25% compared to 2019 and accounting for the largest proportion of up to 24% of the total import value of the country.

Import value in the month was 6.4 billion USD, up 1.5%. Generally, the whole year 2020 imports of this commodity group reached approximately USD 64 billion, a sharp increase of 25% compared to 2019 and accounting for the largest proportion of up to 24% of the total import value of the country.

In the past year, imports from China increased sharply and surpassed Korea to become the largest market supplying this commodity group to Vietnam. Specifically, imported from China with 18.5 billion USD, up to 52%; imports from South Korea with 14.1 billion USD, only slightly increased by 1.7%; In addition, imported from Taiwan with 7.7 billion USD, up to 38% compared to 2019.

Machinery, equipment, tools, spare parts

Import value in December 2020 reached 4.12 billion USD, increased by 21% compared to November. Thereby, bringing the import value of this commodity group in 2020 to 37.25 billion USD, a slight increase of 1.4. % compared to 2019.

China continues to be the largest market supplying this commodity group to Vietnam in 2020 with a value of more than 17 billion USD, an increase of over 14% compared to 2019. In addition, other key markets are in decline. like Korea with 6 billion USD, down 3%; imports from Japan with US $ 4.4 billion, down 6%; imported from Germany with 1.5 billion USD, down 12% from the previous year.

Group of raw materials and accessories for textiles, leather and shoes (including: cotton, textile fibers, fabrics of all kinds, textile and garment materials, leather and shoes)

Import value in December 2020 reached 2.2 billion USD, up 14% from the previous month.

However, for the whole year 2020, the total import value of this commodity group is 21.5 billion USD, down 11% compared to 2019.

In 2020, China is the largest market to supply the group of raw materials and accessories for the textile and garment and footwear industry for Vietnam, accounting for 51% with 10.9 billion USD, down more than 5% compared to the previous year. In addition, the import of this group of goods originated from South Korea with 2.3 billion USD, down 21%; from Taiwan more than 2 billion USD, down 14.4%; from US $ 1.7 billion, down 18%.

Phone types and accessories

Imports of this commodity group reached 2.1 billion USD in the month, an increase of nearly 5% compared to the previous month. For the whole year 2020, the import value of this commodity group reached US $ 16.6 billion, up 14% compared to 2019.

In 2020, China and South Korea are still the two main markets supplying phones and accessories to Vietnam with a total value of 15.6 billion USD, accounting for 93% of the total import value of this commodity group. . In which, from China 7.8 billion USD, up 3% over the previous year; import from Korea was 7.76 billion USD, up 31% …

Scrap iron and steel

Import volume in December 2020 was 798 thousand tons, worth $ 237 million, up 36% in volume and 37% in value compared to November.

In 2020, the amount of iron and steel scrap imported to Vietnam will reach 6.3 million tons, up 11.4%; with a value of nearly 1.7 billion USD, a slight increase of 0.7% compared to 2019.

Iron and steel scrap originates from two main markets, Japan and the US, accounting for 70% of the total. However, import of iron and steel scrap from Japan increased by 55%, reaching 3.4 million tons; while from the US it plummeted 17% to more than 1 million tons.

Car of all kinds

In December 2020, import volume reached 12.69 thousand units, an increase of 3.7% compared to November.Generally in 2020, Vietnam imported 105 thousand complete cars of all kinds, down 25% compared to 2019.

Details of Vietnam’s imports of goods by 2020:

Major groups / itemsIn 2020
( USD)
Compare to 2019 (%)
 Total262.700.632.9793,7
 In which  FDI169.014.267.24513,1
1Seafood1.769.332.772-1,1
2Milk and dairy products1.048.188.0720,1
3Vegetables and fruits1.309.187.536-26,3
4Cashew1.808.213.368-17,1
5Wheat755.003.9154,9
6Corn2.388.328.4982,8
7Soybean773.751.32214,8
8Vegetable and animal fats and oils917.306.96824,9
9Confectionery and cereal products390.321.895-8,8
10Other food preparations956.113.902-0,1
11Fodder and ingredients3.840.920.1533,7
12Tobacco raw materials278.048.943-12,6
13Ores and other minerals1.892.053.79923,0
14Coal of all kinds3.777.658.763-0,3
15Crude oil3.812.989.6773,3
16Petrol and oil of all kinds3.326.648.040-45,7
17LPG832.901.999-7,3
18Other petroleum products885.563.862-4,7
19Chemistry5.016.571.407-2,2
20Chemical products5.741.431.0245,9
21Pharmaceutical raw materials411.855.7735,7
22Medicine3.295.904.3217,4
23Fertilizers of all kinds951.528.396-9,2
24Aromatics, cosmetics and sanitary preparations902.922.6474,5
25Pesticides and raw materials704.224.454-18,6
26Plastic materials8.397.319.960-6,9
27Plastic products7.274.753.77711,2
28Rubber1.472.231.00520,6
29Products from rubber869.451.015-3,8
30Wood and wood products2.558.508.1910,6
31Paper of all kinds1.675.964.763-6,2
32Paper products845.370.6938,6
33Cotton of all kinds2.282.256.483-11,3
34Fibers and fibers of all kinds1.998.830.298-17,1
35Fabrics of all kinds11.875.558.886-10,5
36Textile, garment, leather and shoe raw materials5.381.106.366-8,2
37Glass and glass products1.442.805.86816,4
38Gemstones, precious metals and products650.397.451-14,7
39Scrap iron and steel1.672.051.7110,7
40steels8.066.898.776-15,2
41Products from iron and steel4.537.459.74011,4
42Common metals6.052.924.243-5,3
43Other common metal products1.426.183.882-11,3
44Computers, electronic products and components63.971.122.51824,6
45Electrical appliances and components1.990.586.568-0,1
46Phone types and accessories16.645.317.69913,9
47Cameras, camcorders and components2.483.526.595-6,1
48Other machinery, equipment, tools and spare parts37.251.414.8551,4
49Electric wires and cables2.051.520.62721,4
50Whole car of all kinds2.349.093.513-25,6
51Components and spare parts for auto4.005.214.227-3,8
52Motorcycles and components, spare parts760.164.735-10,4
53Other means of transport and spare parts861.682.594-22,7
54Other goods14.063.944.43412,4

Source: Vietnam customs, Vietnambiz.vn

About Admin

"Sharing Brings Happiness". I hope that the current information provided will help you in your effort to be better informed.

View all posts by Admin →

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of